Agenda

Agenda subject to change. The 2024 N.C. Transportation Summit is approved for eight (8) Personal Development Hours.

Monday, May 20, 2024

Pre-Registration

10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Guilford Foyer

Pre-Summit Technical Tour at NC A&T University (pre-registration required)

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

NC A&T University

Come and see the latest technology in action! Expand your Summit stay and experience innovations in autonomous vehicles, electric vehicles and buses, unmanned aerial systems, wheelchair charging, and more! Transportation accommodations (leaving from Koury Center) and refreshments will be provided. Pre-registration is required.

Tuesday, May 21, 2024

Registration

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Guilford Foyer

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Ballroom A/B/C

WTS Breakfast by Invitation Only

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Grandover

NCDOT Job Fair

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Carolina

Opening Session

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Imperial Ballroom

Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ballroom A/B/C

General Session 1: Friend or Foe? AI and Machine Learning’s Place in Transportation

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Imperial Ballroom

Lunch/Exhibitors Networking

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Ballroom A/B/C

NC Go! Session: Mileage-Based Fees and Autonomous Vehicles: Implementation and What Cities/Counties/States can do to Prepare

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Auditorium II

Cultivating Compassion: Empowering Employees Through Stressful Times

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Auditorium I

Immersing in Research and Development Alongside Our Academic Partners

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Ballroom G

Costly Crossroads: Navigating Project Costs in a Hyper-Inflationary Environment

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Ballroom D

Navigating the Discretionary Grants Process for Practitioners

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Auditorium III

The Track Ahead: Economic Development and Revitalization by Rail

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Biltmore

The N.C. Department of Transportation Office of Civil Rights: PRIME Opportunities

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Auditorium IV

Break

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

General Session 2: Championing a Safer Tomorrow: Preventing Transportation Tragedies

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Imperial Ballroom

Summit Day 1 Closing Remarks

Vendor Reception/Exhibitor Networking

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Ballroom A/B/C

Wednesday, May 22, 2024

Registration

7:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Guilford Foyer

Breakfast

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Ballroom A/B/C

NCDOT Job Fair

8:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Carolina

General Session 3: Navigating the Trifecta: P3s – Politics, Policies, and Public Sentiment

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Imperial Ballroom

Break

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Ballroom A/B/C

Leadership Support for Discretionary Grants

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Auditorium III

The N.C. Department of Transportation Office of Civil Rights: DBE’s Ready for Prime Time

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Auditorium IV

Ensuring Environmental Equity, Justice, and Resilience in Transportation

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Ballroom D

Securing Our Streets: Safe Roadways Everywhere, for Everyone

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Ballroom G

Advance Mobility: Forever First from Streets to Sky

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Auditorium I

NC Chamber: Building and Sustaining our Future Transportation Workforce

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

Auditorium II

Lunch/Exhibitors Networking

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Ballroom A/B/C

Funding the Future of Transportation Policymaker Roundtable

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Imperial Ballroom

Closing Remarks

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Imperial Ballroom